Sunday, July 21, 2024
HomeTennisAussies prepared for Tremendous Saturday at Australian Open 2024 | 19 January,...

Aussies prepared for Tremendous Saturday at Australian Open 2024 | 19 January, 2024 | All Information | Information and Options | Information and Occasions


Daria Saville, Rinky Hijikata, Storm Hunter and Jordan Thompson are amongst 20 Aussies gamers scheduled to compete on day seven at Australian Open 2024.

Melbourne, Australia , 19 January 2024 | Leigh Rogers

Tremendous Saturday has arrived at Australian Open 2024.

It’s historically the most important day on the match calendar, with 1000’s of followers descending on Melbourne Park to absorb the electrical environment throughout the precinct.

For these hoping to cheer on their Aussie favourites, they’re in for a deal with.

There are 20 native gamers scheduled to compete, together with world No.1 Storm Hunter that includes in a second-round girls’s doubles match.

The 29-year-old and her Czech companion Katerina Siniakova face the all-Australian mixture of Destanee Aiava and Maddison Inglis at 1573 Enviornment this afternoon.

Reigning males’s doubles champions Rinky Hijikata and Jason Kubler open play at Court docket 3 this morning.

The longer term stars of Australian tennis are additionally in motion, with 5 Aussies competing within the Australian Open boys’ and women’ singles occasions.

This consists of Hayden Jones, a 17-year-old expertise from the Gold Coast, and Giselle Guillen, who was topped Australia’s 16/u nationwide women’ singles champion at Melbourne Park final month.

> BUY NOW: Australian Open 2024 tickets

For individuals who can’t make it to Melbourne Park, the match is broadcast stay in Australia on the 9 Community and Stan Sport. Play begins from 11am AEDT.

Aussies in motion on day seven:

Males’s doubles, second spherical
[16] Rinky Hijikata (AUS)/Jason Kubler (AUS) v Yannick Hanfmann (GER)/Dominik Koepfer (GER), Court docket 3, first match (from 11am AEDT)
Max Purcell (AUS)/Jordan Thompson (AUS) v [7] Hugo Nys (MON)/Jan Zielinksi (POL), 1573 Enviornment, second match
John-Patrick Smith (AUS)/Andreas Mies (GER) v [4] Marcel Granollers (ESP)/Horacio Zeballos (ARG), 1573 Enviornment, third match

Girls’s doubles, second spherical
[3] Storm Hunter (AUS)/Katerina Siniakova (CZE) v [WC] Destanee Aiava (AUS)/Maddison Inglis (AUS), 1573 Enviornment, fourth match (not earlier than 3pm AEDT)

Blended doubles, first spherical
[8] Ellen Perez (AUS)/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) v Ulrikke Eikeri (NOR)/Harri Heliovaara (FIN), Court docket 6, fifth match
[WC] Kimberly Birrell (AUS)/John Friends (AUS) v [3] Hsieh Su-Wei (TPE)/Jan Zielinski (POL), Court docket 7, fifth match
[WC] Olivia Gadecki (AUS)/Marc Polmans (AUS) v [4] Chan Hao-Ching (TPE)/Santiago Gonzalez (MEX), Kia Enviornment, third match
[WC] Daria Saville (AUS)/Luke Saville (AUS) v Liudmila Samsonova/Andrea Vavassori (ITA), 1573 Enviornment, fifth match

Boys’ singles, first spherical
[WC] Hugh Winter (AUS) v Mees Rottgering (NED), Court docket 5, first match (from 11am AEDT)
[WC] Ty Host (AUS) v [WC] Diego Eduardo Munoz Navia (BOL), Court docket 8, first match (from 11am AEDT)
[16] Hayden Jones (AUS)
v Daniele Rapagnetta (ITA), Court docket 8, second match

Ladies’ singles, first spherical
[WC] Giselle Guillen (AUS) v [2] Sara Saito (JPN), Court docket 8, third match
[WC] Renee Alame (AUS) v [10] Ena Koike (JPN), Court docket 8, fourth match

> VIEW: Australian Open 2024 day seven schedule

Discover your strategy to play: Go to play.tennis.com.au to get out on courtroom and have some enjoyable! 

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments