Monday, February 26, 2024
HomeTennisDe Minaur eyeing quarterfinal spot at Australian Open 2024 | 20 January,...

De Minaur eyeing quarterfinal spot at Australian Open 2024 | 20 January, 2024 | All Information | Information and Options | Information and Occasions


Alex de Minaur is amongst 25 Aussies scheduled to compete on day eight at Australian Open 2024.

Melbourne, Australia, 20 January 2024 | Leigh Rogers

Alex de Minaur has scored three top-10 wins already this season. Can he declare a fourth this night?

That’s the massive query because the Aussie favorite prepares for a fourth-round showdown with world No.5 Andrey Rublev at Rod Laver Enviornment.

The 24-year-old is hoping to progress to a primary quarterfinal at his house Grand Slam.

“I’ve made a pair fourth rounds previously. I possibly have gotten to that time and never performed the kind of match I needed to,” De Minaur mentioned. “I’m hoping I can break that barrier and go one additional.”

World No.10 De Minaur has gained three of his previous 5 conferences towards Rublev, nonetheless misplaced their most up-to-date conflict in November final yr.

“He’s obtained some immense firepower and his forehand is lethal,” De Minaur famous.

“It’s principally do your finest to not permit him to hit forehands, particularly from the center of the courtroom. That may in all probability be the sport plan.”

De Minaur is amongst 25 Aussies scheduled to compete throughout an thrilling day eight schedule at Australian Open 2024.

World No.1 Storm Hunter options in girls’s and blended doubles matches, whereas the son of former world No.1 Lleyton Hewitt, Cruz, makes his Grand Slam debut within the boys’ singles competitors.

Lengthy-time Aussie favourites Mark Philippoussis, Alicia Molik and Casey Dellacqua are additionally again on courtroom, competing within the legends’ doubles occasion.

> BUY NOW: Australian Open 2024 tickets

For individuals who can’t make it to Melbourne Park, the match is broadcast reside in Australia on the 9 Community and Stan Sport. Play begins from 11am AEDT.

Aussies in motion on day eight:

Males’s singles, fourth spherical
[10] Alex de Minaur (AUS) v [5] Andrey Rublev, Rod Laver Enviornment, night time session, first match (from 7pm AEDT)

Girls’s doubles, third spherical
[3] Storm Hunter (AUS)/Katerina Siniakova (CZE) v Ekaterina Alexandrova/Anna Kalinskaya, Kia Enviornment, third match

Combined doubles, first spherical
[1] Storm Hunter (AUS)/Matt Ebden (AUS) v Lyudmyla Kichenok (UKR)/Mate Pavic (CRO), Kia Enviornment, fifth match

Combined doubles, second spherical
[WC] Olivia Gadecki (AUS)/Marc Polmans (AUS) v Aldila Sutjiadi (INA)/Michael Venus (NZL), Rod Laver Enviornment, night time session, second match

Legends’ doubles, round-robin
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)/Alicia Molik (AUS) v Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)/Li Na (CHN), Margaret Court docket Enviornment, first match (from 12pm AEDT)
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)/Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Tommy Haas (GER)/Radek Stepanek (CZE), Kia Enviornment, first match (from 11am AEDT)

Women’ singles, first spherical
[6] Emerson Jones (AUS) v [Q] Daria Egorova, Court docket 3, third match
Maya Joint (AUS) v [14] Wakana Sonobe (JPN), Court docket 6, first match (from 11am AEDT)
[WC] Tahlia Kokkinis (AUS) v Asylzhan Arystanbekova (KAZ), Court docket 6, third match
[WC] Koharu Nishikawa (AUS) v Mia Slama (USA), Court docket 13, second match
[WC] Kimiko Cooper (AUS) v [Q] Lea Nilsson (SWE), Court docket 6, second match
[Q] Alana Subasic (AUS) v Noemi Basiletti (ITA), Court docket 13, first match (from 11am AEDT)

Boys’ singles, first spherical
[13] Pavle Marinkov (AUS) v Hoyoung Roh (KOR), Court docket 7, first match (from 11am AEDT)
[WC] Rohan Hazratwala (AUS) v [5] Kaylan Bigun (USA), Court docket 8, fifth match
[WC] Cruz Hewitt (AUS) v [6] Alexander Razeghi (USA), Court docket 3, second match
[WC] Daniel Jovanovski (AUS) v Atakan Karahan (TUR), Court docket 8, first match (from 11am AEDT)
[WC] Jerome Estephan (AUS) v [Q] William Rejchtman Vinciguerra (SWE), Court docket 13, third match

Women’ doubles, first spherical
[6] Maya Joint (AUS)/Kristiana Sidorova v Ksenia Efremova (FRA)/Alena Kovackova (CZE), Court docket 8, fourth match
[WC] Lily Taylor (AUS)/Gabrielle Villegas (AUS)
v Yoana Konstantinova (BUL)/Teodora Kostovic (SRB), Court docket 6, fifth match

Boys’ doubles, first spherical
[WC] Jonas Hahn (AUS)/Ty Host (AUS) v Atakan Karahan (TUR)/Hoyoung Roh (KOR), Court docket 6, fourth match
[WC] Thomas Gadecki (AUS)/Hugh Winter (AUS) v [2] Tomasz Berkieta (CZE)/Maxim Mrva (CZE), Court docket 14, fourth match
[4] Pavle Marinkov (AUS)/Charlie Camus (FRA) v Diego Dedura-Palomero (GER)/Max Schoenhaus (GER), Court docket 17, fourth match

> VIEW: Australian Open 2024 day eight schedule

Discover your solution to play: Go to play.tennis.com.au to get out on courtroom and have some enjoyable! 

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments