Sunday, May 19, 2024
Homefootball talkPremier League, EFL and Non League: Friendlies Evaluate – thirtieth July 2023

Premier League, EFL and Non League: Friendlies Evaluate – thirtieth July 2023


Membership soccer is in full swing and we’ve got a pre-season friendlies overview masking our Premier League, EFL and non league sides.

Gamers are beginning to get again in form for the start of the brand new marketing campaign. Relying on the membership, they head to locations with higher weather conditions than at dwelling to ease the gamers in, or to locations with harsher climates so the gamers might hit the bottom working when the season kicks in.

It additionally offers managers the chance to mix new gamers into the crew, check out totally different ways or assist gamers adapt to a brand new supervisor and his strategies.

Industrial facets for high flight sides may be the primary purpose for the excursions. The crew is in a spot the place they wish to enhance the fanbase, whatever the local weather and/or circumstances and made to play high-profile friendlies that are of completely no use, as the one function they fulfill is filling the stadiums. Regardless of the torrential rain, unhealthy situation of the pitch, efforts had been made until the final minute to verify the match occurred.

The industrial side has now grow to be the precedence, which shouldn’t be the case. If you happen to go to a different nation, Premier League / large six golf equipment ought to play the native groups for the straightforward purpose that it helps everybody.

Proper, time to check out the Premier League, EFL and non league friendlies overview…

Stockport (Eng) 0-1 Blackburn (Eng)

Stockport: Smith, Wright, Byrne, Southam-Hales, Madden (c) (Omoruyi 86’), Pye, A. Trialist (McMahon 86’), Croasdale, B. Trialist (Mee 63’), Evans, Olaofe

Subs: Jones

Blackburn: Pears, Brittain, Barnes (Gamble 62’), S. Wharton (c), Batty, Garrett, Buckley (Weston 67’), A. Wharton (O’Grady-Macken 78’, Edmondson, Gilsenan, Bloxham

Subs: Hilton, Eastham, Wooden, Montgomery, Atcheson, Davies

Brighton (Eng) 1-2 Newcastle (Eng)

Albion line-up: Verbruggen, Gross (Weir 62), Veltman (Turns 59), van Hecke (Lamptey 80), Estupinan Samuels 62), Caicedo (Ayari 59), Dahoud (Gilmour 71), Buonanotte (Peupion 58), Lallana (Ferguson 59), Mitoma (Adingra 62), Welbeck (Pedro 71).

On the bench: McGill, Rushworth, Baker-Boaitey.

Newcastle United: Nick Pope, Harrison Ashby (Lewis Miley 59), Jamaal Lascelles (Remi Savage 79), Paul Dummett (Alex Murphy 75), Matt Targett, Matt Ritchie (Jay Turner-Cooke 79), Bruno Guimarães, Elliot Anderson, Jacob Murphy, Harvey Barnes (Jamie Miley 90), Callum Wilson (Ben Parkinson 75).

Subs not used: Martin Dúbravka.

Blackpool (Eng) 3-0 Hibernian (Sco)

Blackpool XI: Grimshaw, Pennington, Ekpiteta, Husband, Hamilton, Morgan, Norburn, Carey, Connolly, Beesley, Lavery

Remaining 25 minutes XI: O’Donnell, Tharme, Casey, Pennington, Lyons, Trialist, Trybull, Dougall, Thompson, Dale, Apter

Hibs Beginning XI: Jojo Wollacott; Allan Delferrière, Kanayo Megwa, Riley Harbottle, Oscar MacIntyre; Jimmy Jeggo, Reuben McAllister, Rudi Molotnikov; Dan MacKay, Elias Melkersen, Martin Boyle.

Subs: Max Boruc; Owen Hastie, Robbie Hamilton, Jacob MacIntyre, Malik Zaid.

Bolton (Eng) 4-3 West Brom (Eng)

Wanderers: Baxter; Jones (Sadlier 73), Almeida Santos, Ashworth (Forrester 62); Dacres-Cogley Thomason, Sheehan (Morley 62), Williams (Conway 83); Dempsey (Mendes Gomes); Nlundulu (Adeboyejo 67), Charles (Jerome 67). Substitutes: Coleman.

Booked: Ashworth, Sheehan, Nlundulu

West Bromwich Albion: Griffiths; Furlong, Ajayi, Kipre, Townsend; Yokuslu; Swift, Mowatt; Wallace, Thomas-Asante, Phillips. Substitutes (used): Bartley, Pieters, Chalabah, Gardner-Hickman, Fellows, Malcolm, Corridor, Faal.

Booked: Furlong, Yokuslu

Referee: Simon Mather

Attendance: 4,900

Derby (Eng) 1-3 Sheff Utd (Eng)

Derby County: Wildsmith (GK), Hourihane (C), Bradley, Cashin, Fowl, Collins (Washington 70), Mendez-Laing (Waghorn 70), Smith, Thompson (Forsyth 46), Ward (Wilson 70), Nelson.

Substitutes Not Used: Loach (GK), Robinson, Rooney.

Sheffield United: Foderingham (GK), Baldock, Lowe, Berge, Egan (C), Ahmedhodzic, Robinson, Osborn (Brooks 88), Slimane (Basham 76), Ndiaye, Osula.

Substitutes Not Used: Davies (GK), Freckleton, Marsh, Neal, Larouci.

THE OTHERS:

Bremen (Ger) 1-1 Ipswich (Eng)
Jersey Bulls (Eng) 1-4 Stenhousemuir (Sco)
Betis (Esp) 1-1 Burnley (Eng)
Forest Inexperienced (Eng) 2-0 West Brom (Eng)
Hebburn City (Eng) 1-1 Sunderland U21 (Eng)
Tranmere (Eng) 1-1 Wigan (Eng)
Blyth (Eng) 1-2 Whitby (Eng)
Colchester (Eng) 0-1 West Ham U21 (Eng)
Hartlepool (Eng) 1-2 Harrogate (Eng)
Newton Aycliffe (Eng) 0-2 Morpeth (Eng)
South Shields (Eng) 1-3 Gateshead (Eng)
Farnborough (Eng) 2-2 Dorking (Eng)
Ilkeston (Eng) 2-5 Derby U21 (Eng)
Phoenix (Eng) 2-2 Dartford (Eng)
Swindon S (Eng) 2-1 Taunton (Eng)
Philadelphia II (Usa) 1-1 Wrexham (Wal)
Ashton Utd (Eng) 2-2 FC Halifax (Eng)
Millwall (Eng) 1-2 Sittard (Ned)
Spennymoor (Eng) 1-1 Middlesbrough U21 (Eng)
Bristol Rovers (Eng) 2-0 Chesterfield (Eng)
Charlton (Eng) 2-3 Aberdeen (Sco)
Thatcham (Eng) 0-3 Hungerford (Eng)
Wealdstone (Eng) 0-2 AFC Wimbledon (Eng)
Hanworth (Eng) 4-3 Studying Metropolis (Eng)
Bognor Regis (Eng) 4-1 Chichester (Eng)
Celtic (Sco) 1-1 Wolves (Eng)
Chippenham (Eng) 2-1 Melksham (Eng)
Newport (Wal) 1-1 Cheltenham (Eng)
Penybont (Wal) 5-0 Merthyr City (Wal)
Plymouth Parkway (Eng) 1-1 Yeovil (Eng)
Newtown (Wal) 4-1 Nantwich (Eng)
Accrington (Eng) 2-0 York Metropolis (Eng)
AFC Fylde (Eng) 2-0 Salford (Eng)
AFC Telford (Eng) 0-0 Kidderminster (Eng)
Alfreton (Eng) 2-0 Mickleover (Eng)
Ashington (Eng) 0-3 Workington (Eng)
Bala City (Wal) 3-1 Bootle (Eng)
Bamber Bridge (Eng) 0-2 Warrington (Eng)
Banbury (Eng) 1-0 Maidenhead (Eng)
Barnet (Eng) 2-0 Cambridge Utd (Eng)
Barnsley (Eng) 2-1 Crewe (Eng)
Barrow (Eng) 4-1 Newcastle U21 (Eng)
Basford (Eng) 4-0 North Ferriby (Eng)
Bashley (Eng) 2-3 Eastleigh (Eng)
Beckenham (Eng) 2-3 Welling (Eng)
Bedford (Eng) 1-2 QPR (Eng)
Billericay (Eng) 1-0 Dartford (Eng)
Bishop’s Stortford (Eng) 0-5 Sittingbourne (Eng)
Blackburn (Eng) 2-3 Girona (Esp)
Boreham Wooden (Eng) 2-1 Arsenal U21 (Eng)
Bournemouth (Eng) 1-3 Atalanta (Ita)
Broadbridge Heath (Eng) 3-0 Badshot (Eng)
Bromley (Eng) 1-2 Crawley (Eng)
Canvey Island (Eng) 0-2 Bowers & Pitsea (Eng)
Carlisle (Eng) 0-2 Dundee Utd (Sco)
Chipstead (Eng) 3-0 Erith & Belvedere (Eng)
Colchester (Eng) 2-1 Leyton Orient (Eng)
Consett (Eng) 3-1 Alnwick City (Eng)
Croydon (Eng) 0-1 Tooting & Mitcham (Eng)
Curzon Ashton (Eng) 0-1 FC Halifax (Eng)
Dag & Pink (Eng) 0-1 Gillingham (Eng)
Doncaster (Eng) 1-0 Port Vale (Eng)
East Grinstead (Eng) 0-0 Kingstonian (Eng)
Ebbsfleet (Eng) 2-6 Chelsea U21 (Eng)
Evesham (Eng) 2-2 Pershore City (Eng)
Exeter (Eng) 1-2 Coventry (Eng)
Fleetwood (Eng) 1-0 Grimsby (Eng)
Folkestone (Eng) 5-1 Hythe City (Eng)
Gosport (Eng) 6-0 Hartley Wintney (Eng)
Guiseley (Eng) 1-1 Farsley (Eng)
Haringey (Eng) 1-2 St. Albans (Eng)
Havant & W (Eng) 1-3 Woking (Eng)
Hendon (Eng) 2-2 St. Ives (Eng)
Horndean (Eng) 0-5 Beaconsfield City (Eng)
Horsham FC (Eng) 0-3 Worthing (Eng)
Huddersfield (Eng) 1-0 Heerenveen (Ned)
Hull (Eng) 1-1 Nantes (Fra)
Hyde (Eng) 1-1 Stalybridge (Eng)
Leamington (Eng) 2-0 Rushall (Eng)
Lincoln (Eng) 0-3 Rotherham (Eng)
Loughborough Dyn. (Eng) 4-0 Chesterfield U21 (Eng)
Marine (Eng) 0-2 Chester (Eng)
Marske (Eng) 1-2 Scarborough (Eng)
Middlesbrough (Eng) 2-2 Auxerre (Fra)
MK Dons (Eng) 1-3 Northampton (Eng)
Molesey (Eng) 1-4 Met. Police (Eng)
Morecambe (Eng) 0-2 Wigan (Eng)
Mossley (Eng) 3-0 Coleshill (Eng) 
Norwich (Eng) 2-0 Olympiacos (Gre)
Nuneaton (Eng) 0-5 FC United (Eng)
Oldham (Eng) 0-3 Mansfield (Eng)
Ossett United (Eng) 1-0 Widnes (Eng)
Oxford Utd (Eng) 5-0 QPR (Eng)
Peterborough (Eng) 3-2 Birmingham (Eng)
Portsmouth (Eng) 0-1 Bristol Metropolis (Eng)
Raynes Park Vale (Eng) 1-1 Cray Valley PM (Eng)
Studying (Eng) 0-4 Swansea (Wal)
Redditch (Eng) 0-2 Hereford (Eng)
Rochdale (Eng) 1-0 Bradford Metropolis (Eng)
Runcorn Linnets (Eng) 0-2 Southport (Eng)
Salisbury (Eng) 0-2 Hampton & Richmond (Eng)
Scunthorpe (Eng) 2-1 Burton (Eng)
Sheff Wed (Eng) 1-2 Luton (Eng)
Sheffield (Eng) 4-1 Matlock (Eng)
Shrewsbury (Eng) 1-1 Notts Co (Eng)
Slough (Eng) 4-0 Bracknell (Eng)
Solihull Moors (Eng) 0-3 Walsall (Eng)
Southampton (Eng) 0-1 Alkmaar (Ned)
Stamford (Eng) 1-1 Boston Utd (Eng)
Stanway (Eng) 0-1 Hullbridge (Eng)
Stevenage (Eng) 4-0 Tottenham U21 (Eng)
Stockport (Eng) 2-0 Preston (Eng)
Stoke (Eng) 0-1 Everton (Eng)
Stratford (Eng) 3-0 Bedworth United (Eng)
Sunderland (Eng) 1-1 Mallorca (Esp)
Sutton (Eng) 0-1 Aldershot (Eng)
Swindon (Eng) 3-1 Plymouth (Eng)
Tamworth (Eng) 2-0 Barwell (Eng)
Tonbridge (Eng) 1-0 Margate (Eng)
Walton & Hersham (Eng) 4-3 Hashtag (Eng)
Westfield (Eng) 1-1 Cray Wanderers (Eng)
Worksop (Eng) 1-2 Harborough (Eng)
Wycombe (Eng) 0-0 Cardiff (Wal)
Yate City (Eng) 0-2 Bathtub (Eng)
Rennes (Fra) 3-1 West Ham (Eng)
Liverpool (Eng) 4-0 Leicester (Eng)
Man Metropolis (Eng) 1-2 Atl. Madrid (Esp)
Hearts (Sco) 0-1 Leeds (Eng)
L – Aston Villa (Eng) 3-3 Brentford (Eng)

Appleby Frodingham 1-0 Scunthorpe Utd U18
Rossington 3-5 Barton City
Bodmin City 2-3 Plymstock United
Bradford Park Avenue 2-3 Blackpool XI
Braintree City 0-1 Ipswich City U21
Colchester United 0-1 West Ham United U/21
Dulwich Hamlet 3-1 Millwall U/21
Farnborough 2-2 Dorking Wanderers
Hanley City 4-1 Northwich Victoria 
Hebburn City 1-1 Sunderland U23
Horncastle City 3-1 Gainsborough Trinity U21
Ilkeston City 2-5 Derby County XI 
Ipswich Wanderers 0-1 Henley Athletic 
Launceston 0-10 Mousehole 
Newton Aycliffe 0-2 Morpeth City
North Leigh 1-1 Woodley United 
Phoenix Sports activities 2-2 Dartford 
Redbridge 2-2 Hornchurch
Whitehawk 0-2 Burgess Hill City 

Abbey Rangers 4-2 Moneyfields 
AFC Totton 4-1 Hamworthy United 
Amersham City 1-0 Stotfold
Ashington 0-3 Workington 
Ashton United 2-2 FC Halifax City
Basford United 4-0 North Ferriby United 
Beckenham City 2-3 Welling United
Bishop’s Stortford 0-5 Sittingbourne 
Brackley City 1-0 Oxford Metropolis
Brimscombe & Thrupp 0-6 Malvern City
Bromsgrove Sporting 2-1 Macclesfield 
Carlton City 3-1 Shepshed Dynamo 
Chalfont St Peter 1-1 Aylesbury United 
Cleethorpes City 1-2 Gainsborough
Colney Heath 3-1 Northwood 
Consett 3-1 Alnwick City
Crediton Utd 1-2 Portland Utd 
Croydon 0-1 Tooting & Mitcham United 
Darlaston City 1874 3-2 Chasetown XI
Droitwich Spa 4-4 Lye City 
Dunstable City 1-4 Risborough Rangers 
Eastbourne Borough 2-0 AFC Wimbledon XI
Faringdon City 2-5 Letcombe
Folkestone Invicta 5-1 Hythe City
Gloucester Metropolis 2-1 Coalville
Guiseley 1-1 Farsley Celtic 
Halesowen City 2-0 Walsall Wooden 
Haringey Borough 1-2 St Albans Metropolis
Hastings United 4-3 Charlton Athletic XI 
Havant & Waterlooville 1-3 Woking 
Hendon 2-2 St Ives City
Horsham 0-3 Worthing
Hythe & Dibden 2-0 Bashley
Kettering City 1-1 Spalding United
Kidsgrove Athletic 3-1 Boldmere St Michaels
Leamington 2-0 Rushall Olympic 
Leatherhead 1-0 Brentford XI
Liversedge 0-0 1874 Northwich 
Lengthy Eaton United 0-1 Belper City 
Marine 0-2 Chester 
Marlow 3-2 Ardley United
Marske UniteD 2-3 Scarborough Athletic
Milton United 2-1 Berks County
Mossley 3-0 Coleshill City
Nuneaton Borough 0-5 FC United of Manchester 
Overton United 3-7 Whitchurch
Paulton Rovers 4-1 Corsham City
Pewsey Vale v Lambourn
Plymouth Parkway 1-1 Yeovil City 
Radcliffe 3-1 Caernafon City 
Raynes Park Vale 1-1 Cray Valley (Paper Mills) 
Redditch United 0-2 Hereford
Rugby City 1-2 Atherstone City
Runcorn Linnets 0-2 Southport
Salisbury 0-2 Hampton & Richmond Borough 
Sittingbourne 5-0 Bishop’s Stortford 
South Park (Reigate) 3-0 Three Bridges
Stafford Rangers 0-2 Leek City
Stratford City 3-0 Bedworth United 
Sutton Coldfield City 2-1 Romulus
Sutton Frequent Rovers 1-2 Farnham City
Thame United 4-1 Academy 23 Slough 
Tonbridge Angels 1-0 Margate 
Tring Athletic 1-4 Berkhamsted Raiders
Warrington Rylands 3-0 Alvechurch 
Welwyn Backyard Metropolis 1-2 Brightlingsea Regent 
Wembley 1-1 Hadley
Weymouth 1-2 Studying XI 
Wolverhampton Casuals 3-2 Chasetown XI 
Woodley United 1-3 Wallingford & Crowmarsh 
Worksop City 1-2 Harborough City 
Altrincham 2-0 Manchester United U/21
Beccles City 0-2 Kirkley & Pakefield
Whitchurch Alport 2-1 Shrewsbury City XI 





RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments